Data Protection Notes of Messe Muenchen India Private Limited

Principles

Messe Muenchen India Private Limited thanks you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and our products. We take the protection of your private data seriously and we want you to feel comfortable when visiting our Internet pages. The protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Therefore, it goes without saying that we comply with statutory provisions for data protection. Our employees are obligated to treat all information confidentially and they receive regular training in the areas of data protection and data security. In the sections below, we would like to briefly explain how we protect your data and what it means for you when you make use of our online offers.

Access data

When our Internet pages are called up, Messe Muenchen India Private Limited receives access data that is stored for protective purposes that basically allows us to identify you. This data includes

  • the name of your Internet service provider
  • the country you come from
  • the website you come from to visit us
  • the search term you use, if you come to our site via a search engine
  • the websites of ours that you visit
  • the user tool (web browser, operating system) you use to access us
  • files that you download from our site (e.g. PDF or Word documents);
  • the duration of your visit
  • the date and the time of your visit

This information is assessed by Messe Muenchen India Private Limited and allows us to optimize our offerings as a whole and to personalize the content specifically for you, e.g. recognize you as a return visitor to our Internet offering. If you have an existing data set, the new data can be allocated to this data set in many cases. Exclusively for security reasons, the IP address of the computer used to access the website will be stored for a period of one month.

Personal data and sensitive personal data

Personal data is any individual pieces of information that relates to a natural person or is about the personal or material circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person. It includes information such as your name and your postal or e-mail address. Any information that either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us that is capable of identifying such a person shall be considered personal data or information. The only time we save personal data in addition to your access data is if you give us this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of a registration, a survey, a prize competition, a contact inquiry, an application for a newsletter or to process an online order. Moreover, personal data is used only to the extent necessary and only for the legally permissible purpose for which you gave your consent. To ensure the secure transmission of your data, Messe Muenchen India Private Limited employs encryption procedures in secure areas. This means that communication between your browser and our order system, for instance, cannot be read by others on the Internet. Incidentally, using our order system is regarded as consenting to the storage and use of your data by Messe Muenchen India Private Limited and its partners.

Sensitive personal data or information of a person refers to such personal information which consists of information relating to:

(i) password;

(ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

(iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition;

(iv) sexual orientation;

(v) medical records and history;

(vi) Biometric information;

(vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

(viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

However, it is clarified that information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 shall not be considered sensitive personal data or information. We shall obtain your consent prior to collection. You have an option not to provide the requested sensitive personal data or information and to withdraw your consent by informing us in writing. We shall only collect sensitive personal data where necessary for a lawful purpose that is connected with our functions or activities or by any person on our behalf. We shall not keep sensitive personal data or information for longer than is required and ensure that the sensitive personal data or information it is kept secure. We shall apply reasonable security practices and standards that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures to protect sensitive personal data and information. We shall follow the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System -Requirements” as one such security standard. Further, our security practices and procedures shall be certified and audited by an independent auditor who is approved by the central government at least once every year or when there is a significant upgrade in our computer resource.

We shall not, and any person acting on our behalf shall not, publish any sensitive personal data or information without your consent. By using this website, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the policy, please do not use or access the website. Further, we shall obtain your prior permission before disclosing sensitive personal data or information to any third party for any purpose other than what is mentioned in this policy. However, it is clarified that when it is necessary to disclose the information in compliance with a legal obligation, then such prior permission shall not be obtained. We may also share information with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information.

Passing on personal data and sensitive personal data to third parties

Messe Muenchen India Private Limited renders some of its services together with select partners. These partners are subject to the same strict statutory provisions for data protection as and are integrated into the data protection concept of Messe Muenchen India Private Limited.

Personal data is conveyed to state institutions and authorities only within the scope of statutory or judicial obligations.

Further, we shall ensure that any disclosure of the sensitive personal data shall only be to parties based in a country offering the same levels of data protection as India.

Power of revocation

If you request in writing that Messe Muenchen India Private Limited or the representative responsible for you correct, cease from using or delete your personal data, we shall of course do so immediately. If you are registered as a user, we also offer you the opportunity to view the data for yourself and delete or change it if necessary. You shall also have the right to withdraw your consent to use your sensitive personal data at any time by informing us in writing.

Cookies

General information about cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used by many websites in India and around the world. Cookies are created when you visit our website and are deposited on your hard drive by our server. Our cookies do not contain any personal data or sensitive personal data. Cookies deposited by our servers can only be read by us and not by any other website. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. If you do not want to use the advantages of cookies, you can deactivate this function in your browser. Please note the various settings that are possible for your browser. Naturally, you can also view our website without cookies. However, doing so may limit the functions that are available to you on our site.

Conversion tracking

Tools provided by third parties are used on this website for analysis purposes. These tools measure how effective advertisements are at addressing the user (aka “conversion tracking”).

When you click on an advertisement of one of the third-party providers listed below, a cookie for conversion tracking is deposited on your computer. If you visit a certain Internet site, the third-party provider and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that site. This makes it possible for us to collect data that is important for our advertising activities. Where applicable, it tells us the total number of users that clicked on an advertisement, the length of their stay, their operating system, device model, location, payment transactions made and which mobile app functions have been used. However, it does not give us any personal information or sensitive personal data or information regarding the user's identity.

If you do not wish to participate in this form of conversion tracking, you can decline to have the necessary cookie placed on your system by setting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic placement of cookies. For example, you can use your Internet browser's “do not track” (DNT) option.

You can prevent the storage of cookies using an appropriate setting in your browser software. Please note that if you do this, some features of our websites may no longer function properly. In addition, you can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies about your use of the websites and the processing of that data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under “DoubleClick Opt-out Extension” at the following link.

Additional information about data protection and cookies from Google is available here.

  • If you do not want us to recognize your computer on subsequent visits (with cookies stored on the hard drive), you can also set up your browser to delete cookies, block all cookies, or warn you before a cookie is stored. If you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use some of our services. In general, cookies allow us to determine who you are, and thus to offer you better and more personalized services.



Other active content (e.g. Javascript, ActiveX)

Javascript, ActiveX and other website control elements and script languages that contain executing elements can be deactivated at any time for security reasons using your browser. Our web pages are still navigable without Javascript.

Links

Some of Messe Muenchen India Private Limited s web pages contain links to other websites. We take all reasonable care to check these direct links. Messe Muenchen India Private Limited is not responsible for the content of the websites to which we link. Messe Muenchen India Private Limited is also not responsible for the content of websites with links to our website.

Condition

Messe Muenchen India Private Limited reserves the right to alter these guidelines for data protection at any time in compliance with the stipulations of data protection law and you shall have the right to review the privacy guidelines/policy.

Questions and comments

If you have any questions or recommendations about data protection at Messe Muenchen India Private Limited, please feel free to contact our grievance officer by e-mail:

Messe Muenchen India Private Limited
Mr. Mahesh Javanjal
Grievance Officer for Data Protection
“INIZIO” 507 & 508, 5th floor,
Cardinal Gracias Road,
Opp. P&G building,
Chakala, Andheri (E),
Mumbai – 400 099, INDIA
Tel: +91 22 42554700

Mumbai, November 2018